Brain Injury Hike
Woodgate to Brisbane
450+km
FIRST LEG: Walkers Point (Woodgate) – Rainbow Beach (159.4km)
17th Sep Walkers Point – Burrum Heads boat ramp – Walligan = 30.2km
18th Sep Walligan – Susan River Homestead = 14.9km
19th Sep Susan River Homestead – Maryborough = 15.3km
20th Sep Leave trail (TEDx Conference)
21st Sep Maryborough heading to Rainbow Beach = 16.5km
22nd Sep Heading to Rainbow Beach = 16.5km
23rd Sep Heading to Rainbow Beach = 16.5km
24th Sep Heading to Rainbow Beach = 16.5km
25th Sep Arriving at Rainbow Beach = 16.5km
26th Sep Leave trail from Rainbow Beach (vehicular travel to Hervey Bay)
27th Sep Leave trail (fly to Melbourne)
28th Sep Leave trail (stay in Melbourne)
*SECOND LEG: Rainbow Beach – Tewantin (90km)
29th Sep Come back to Rainbow Beach (vehicular travel from Hervey Bay)
30th Sep Cooloola Great Walk Rianbow Beach – Carlo – Kauri = 16.7km
1st Oct Cooloola Great Walk Kauri – Littoria = 20.5km
2nd Oct Cooloola Great Walk Littoria – Dutgee = 14.8km
3rd Oct Cooloola Great Walk Dutgee – Brahminy = 20.3km
4th Oct Brahminy – ferry – Tewantin = 17.3km
THIRD LEG: Tewantin – Caloundra (60km)
5th – 11th Tewantin – Caloundra = 60km
FOURTH LEG: Caloundra – Brisbane CBD (158.2km)
12th Oct Daisy’s (tourist info/restaurant) – Landsborough = 10.4km
13th Oct Landsborough = nil
14th Oct Landsborough – Glasshouse = 8.5km
15th Oct Glasshouse – Caboolture = 21.2km
16th Oct Caboolture = nil
17th Oct Caboolture – Wamuran = 10.2km
18th Oct Wamuran – D’Aguilar = 12.6km
19th Oct D’Agular – Mt Mee = 16.1km
20th Oct Mt Mee – Secret Location = 8.6km
21st Oct Secret Location – Dayboro = 23.2km
22nd Oct Dayboro – Mt Samson = 11.6km
23rd Mt Samson – Samford = 12km
24th Samford – The Gap = 14.2km
25th The Gap – CBD = 9.6km
TOTAL = 450+km
*Second leg is tentative until QPWS provides further information regarding temporary closure of Great Walk. If walk remains closed the other option is to walk a 90km loop from my home along beach to Coonar and back along road through Goodwood. After this I will have to be dropped off in Tewantin to continue the planned route on the 8th of October.